Privacy Policy

 

Communica (Pty) LtdPrivacy Notice

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out how, why and when Communica (Pty) Ltd uses your Personal Information so as to comply with the  Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with our other terms and conditions, privacy notices or policies we may provide from time to time when we collect or use your Personal Information.

Introduction:

Communica (Pty) Ltd collects personal information from you when you provide it directly to us, or through the use of our website. Communica  is committed to safeguard your privacy, and will not use your personal information for any purpose (other than as stated below) without your express consent. We will not use or disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent, unless the use or disclosure is:

  • required in order to comply with applicable law, order of court or legal process served on the Company; and/or
  • necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of the Company

This Website makes use of "cookies" to automatically collect information and data through the standard operation of the Internet servers. "Cookies" are small text files a website can use to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user's on-going access to and use of a website and allow a website to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow the website operator to improve the functionality of the website and its content. The type of information collected by cookies is not used to personally identify you. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. Please note however that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features available on our Website, and thus if you disable the cookies on your browser you may not be able to use those features, and your access to our Website will therefore be limited. You may choose to provide additional personal information to us, in which event you agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.

Who we are:

Communica (Pty) Ltd was established in 1977, employing with four people in Pretoria West. From these humble beginnings as your friendly corner hobby store the company has grown to one of Southern Africa’s largest independent distributors. Headquartered in Samrand with branches in Pretoria City and Cape Town, a sub-distributor network throughout the country and subsidiary companies in consumer and industrial sectors, Communica now employs 135 people.

At Communica, sales are done at three levels: Retail Sales - We still maintain retail outlets where no minimum quantities apply and service hobbyists, students, technicians, design engineers etc. These are manned by a team of counter sales personnel and supported by product specialists. Telesales - This department services all small to medium OEMs, contract manufacturer and end user accounts who purchase larger volumes. Orders are entered by sales persons directly for onward processing and delivery. These departments are serviced by a total sales team of 14 at all branches. The field sales team undertake daily customer visits to all our medium and corporate OEMs and support design engineers and purchasing personnel with their requirements. This team supports customers from sampling and prototyping through to final production.

Our Vision:

To become the first choice internationally recognized vendor of a broad range of electronic components and equipment. We dedicate ourselves to keeping abreast of the ever-changing technologies and introduce the finest of these to our clients.

Our Mission:

In the very best tradition of professionalism and excellence, we commit ourselves to support specific needs of our clients in providing the right of the products, to strive for client satisfaction and quality excellence, to perfect value-added and comprehensive after-sale services, to anticipate and meet new challenges, and to improve ourselves continuously.

The type of personal information we collect: Clients and Suppliers

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Addresses (PO Box & Physical Addresses)
  • Contact Telephone Numbers
  • Email details
  • VAT Numbers
  • Company Registration Numbers

How we get the personal information and what we use it for:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Contractual obligations
  • Deliver services to you
  • Newsletters to contact you regarding current or new products or services, to inform you of new features, special offers and promotional competitions (provided you have consented to receiving such marketing material), and to improve your experience on our Website by, inter alia, monitoring statistical non-personal browsing habits, and to transact with us.

We may share this information with:

  • 3RD Party Services Providers like Couriers etc
  • Government Institutions like SARS and Customs
  • Banking and Credit Guarantee Institutions

When will we process your personal information:

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the justification ground which we base our processing on consist out of the following:

  • The data subject or a competent person where the data subject is a child consents to the processing. Kindly note that you have the right to withdraw your consent;
  • The processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party;
  • The processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the business;
  • The processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject;
  • The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public lawduty by the business;

Or

  • The processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the business or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

How we store your personal information:

Your information is securely stored at our premises and on the Cloud

We keep your information according to our data retention policy. We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally needed, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period

Direct Marketing and Opting Out

We will only send you direct marketing communications where you have subscribed to our newsletter and consented to us sending you direct marketing or otherwise in compliance with POPI, for example if you are our customer.

Each time you receive such a communication from us, you can opt out of receiving future marketing communications from us by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of our emails or by contacting us at marketing@communica.co.za.  

E-mail or newsletter subscriptions: Our marketing emails to you may use pixel tags, web beacons, and/or HTML-formatted email messages that track and report back to us the actions recipients take in response to our emails (e.g., whether a message has been opened, read, or deleted).

Website or social media activity: We may, through various tools and technologies, collect information about you when you follow, post comments on, or otherwise interact with us on www.communica.co.za or our social media channels.

Your data protection rights:

  • You are entitled to access your personal data by sending a written request to info info@communicagroup.com. We may charge you a fee for this service.
  • You may also request us to correct or supplement any of your personal data which we will undertake as soon as practicable.
  • Request the destruction of your personal data. We will consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting us from destroying your personal data.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Contact details:

Name: Communica (Pty) Ltd

Address: P O Box 2750, The Reeds, 0158, South Africa

Phone Number: +27 (012) 657 3500

E-mail: info@communicagroup.com

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@communicagroup.com.

You can also complain to the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your Information.

Their contact details are as follows:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

33 Hoofd Street
Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark
P.O Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za