GT-802S

SKU: GT-802S

BRAND: Planet


Planet 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Media Converter (SC,SM)-10km

Overview

GT-802, GT-802S, GT-805A and GT-806A/B media converters support conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX/SX network. There are SC/SFP/WDM connectors with single-mode or multi-mode media as required. The Ethernet signal allows three types of segments to connect easily, efficiently and inexpensively.iber-optic Networking for ISPs, Enterprises, and homes With high performance of data transmission and easy installation, the GT-80x can build the ISP network solution of FTTH (Fiber to the Home) or FTTC (Fiber to the Curb) for ISPs and FTTB (Fiber to the Building), for small office network environment of enterprises.

Features

Standards:

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX Ethernet Standard

Interface:

  • One 10/100/1000Base-T port with RJ-45 connector
  • One 1000Base-SX/LX port with LC/SC/WDM connector supporting multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic cable
  • Auto-negotiation and Auto-MDI / MDI-X for 10/100/1000Base-T port

Layer 2 Features:

  • Back-pressure and IEEE 802.3x compliant flow control and full wire-speed forwarding rate
  • 9K Jumbo Frame size supported
  • Link Loss Return (LLR) switch on each fiber optic to aid in troubleshooting remote network connections
  • Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF) work with LLR in diagnosing network connections

Smart Management:

  • Provides DIP switch for fiber (Auto-negotiation / Manual) and LFP function(Disable / Enable) setting
  • Manageable through Managed Media Converter Chassis System (MC-1600MR/MC-1610MR series)
  • Bandwidth control / TS-1000 OAM / IEEE 802.3ah OAM / Loop Back Test function provided with MC-1610MR / MC-1610MR48 Managed Media Converter Chassis System

Hardware:

  • Used as a stand-alone device or work with Managed Media Converter Chassis for up to 16 converter with redundant power supply for optional expansion use
  • LED indicators for converter status
  • Choice of fiber-connector from SC, LC, WDM, multi-mode / single-mode fiber / 1000Base-SX / LX mini GBIC module
  • EMI standards complies with FCC, CE class A

Specification

Subscribe